Privacy statement - Embrosa

Version August 2018

Introduction

Embrosa takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact bertrand@embrosa.com.

Who is Embrosa?

Embrosa is the ‘besloten vennootschap’ Embrosa, with registered office at (3584 BN) Utrecht, Euclideslaan 60 listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 66026334.

Embrosa is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Embrosa use your personal data?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Embrosa uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Embrosa keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose
Financial administration

Information
Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis
Legal obligation

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Services

Information
Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Handling complaints

Information
Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Invoicing

Information
Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
CRM

Information
Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Job application

Information
Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Marketing

Purpose
Direct marketing

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Affiliate marketing

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Newsletter

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Retargeting

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Social media marketing

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Behavioural targeting

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Loyalty program

Information
Name, Email, Phone, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Website

Purpose
Website analytics

Information
Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
A/B testing

Information
Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned
Commercial interests

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Account

Information
Name, Email, Username, User ID, Message content

Legal basis
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Purpose
Chat feature

Information
Name, Email, Username, User ID, Message content

Legal basis
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


Security and fraud prevention

Purpose
Data security

Information
Name

Legal basis
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period
As long as necessary for this purpose


How did we obtain your personal data?

Embrosa has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Embrosa has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: algemeen toegankelijke bronnen zoals het handelsregister e.d..

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Embrosa has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Embrosa.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Embrosa makes these changes for you. You may request that Embrosa modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Embrosa to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Embrosa or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Embrosa. Embrosa will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Embrosa no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Embrosa

A request can be sent to bertrand@embrosa.com. Embrosa will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Embrosa has received such a request. If Embrosa rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Embrosa
  • Brand owners, distributors, suppliers and resellers of products our users sell

It is possible that Embrosa is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Embrosa located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Embrosa will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Embrosa will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Wat zijn cookies en hoe gebruikt Embrosa ze?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Embrosa and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Embrosa’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting. You can read our Cookie Statement here.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Embrosa uses your data, you can send an e-mail to bertrand@embrosa.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to bertrand@embrosa.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.